(NOTE: All information was provided to Auburn Mass Daily by Auburn High School. We apologize in advance if there are name misspellings, omissions, or other errors)

Merit Awards (10) – $50

Students receiving a merit award are recognized for their dedication to their class and the Auburn High School community. They are nominated by the faculty.

  • Adrianna Boschetto
  • Mary Byrne
  • Gracie Curtis
  • Lisa Dickenson
  • Rachel Hearnlaye
  • Sophia Laperle
  • Shannon Mcgrath
  • Matthew Russell
  • Jacob Turcotte (Student Rep. School Committee)
  • Nicholas Williams

George Cooney Scholarship – $100

This scholarship is awarded to a worthy member of the graduating class who plans to further their education at a four-year college, is a member of the boys’ cross country team, demonstrates leadership, and positive character traits.

  •  Christopher Bernier

Gerald Morin – $100

This scholarship is awarded to a senior who has demonstrated service to the school and community, and has shown great interest in drama, music, dance or art.

  • William Erickson

Faculty Memorial – $100

This scholarship is awarded to a student attending a four-year college and has demonstrated great character and service to school and community.

  • Mackenzine Bolduc

Outstanding Student Council Member – $100

  • Lindsay Berthiaume

Honey Dew Donuts – $250

This award is given to a worthy student who plans to further their education at a four-year college and participates in local community charitable activities.

  • Dakota Gleason

Auburn Little League Scholarship (Ken Rochette Memorial) – $500

This scholarship is awarded to a senior who  participated in the Auburn Little League and who exhibits qualities of high moral character and team leadership.

  • Joshua Tower

Auburn High School Alumni Scholarship (4) – $500

This scholarship is awarded to students who plan to attend a four-year college and have demonstrated great character and service to the school and community.

  • Nora Leblanc
  • Jillian Macdonald
  • Anthony Miranda
  • Michelle Zheng

The Shirley DiPasquale Memorial Scholarship (2) -$500

This scholarship is awarded to one senior boy and one senior girl with a strong academic record, planning to attend either a two or four-year college.

  • Kileigh Hynes
  • Erik Kozlowski

Elizabeth Roy Memorial Scholarship (Bay State Savings Bank) – $500

This scholarship is given to the school bank teller with the highest grade point average and who best exemplifies the positive qualities of Elizabeth Roy, a graduate of auburn high school and a former school bank teller

  • Rachel Hearnlaye

Judy M. Salce Memorial Gridiron – $500

The recipient of this scholarship has played football here at Auburn High School and is going on to a two or four-year college.

  • Steven Saucier

Auburn Sportsman’s Club (2) – $500

These scholarships are awarded to students who intend to further their acedemic career in the field of environmental science, forestry, a related field, or are a member of the Sportsman’s Club.

  • Christopher Bernier
  • Kelly Ngo

Auburn Rockets Booster Club (2) – $500

This scholarship will be given to one male and one female student who has participated in Auburn High School athletics.

  • Lindsay Berthiaume
  • Luke Matthews

Kadant Solutions Division  (2) – $500

This scholarship is given to one male and one female in the senior class who have attended Auburn High School at least 3 years and who have shown great dedication to school and the community.

  • Riley Beauregard
  • Paige Lefrancois

Galaxy Development Community Star Scholarship – $500

This scholarship is awarded to a student who has volunteered with special needs children and is pursuing a degree in child development, special education or education.

  • William Erickson

Auburn Municipal Scholarship – $1000

This scholarship is given to a student who demonstrates good character, commitment to the community, has excelled scholastically and has been involved in extra-curricular activities.

  • Andrea Bolduc

Rotary Club of Auburn (2) – $1,000

This scholarship is awarded to students who have demonstrated service above self.

  • Leah Halloran
  • Jillian Katinas

Archie Klumph Rotary Music Award – $1,000

This scholarship is awarded to a student attending college to pursue a degree in music.

  • Siobhan Collins

The Robert “Bobby” Midura Memorial Scholarship – $1,000

This scholarship is awarded to a female soccer player and is chosen by the coaching staff.

  • Colleen Cutting

Nadine L. Storie & Robert S. Schwager  Memorial – $1,000

This award is given to a worthy student who plans to attend a four-year college and is enthusiastic in school and community affairs.

  • Rachel Hearnlaye

Nadine Storie Nursing Scholarship – $1,000

This award is given to a worthy student who plans to attend a four-year college majoring in the medical field, specifically in nursing, and is enthusiastic in school and community affairs.

  • Brianna Montville

Southbridge Credit Union – Thomas J. Smalarz Memorial Scholarship – $1000

This scholarship is given to a student who demonstrates great character, service and loyalty to Auburn High School.

  • Tea Belog

Law Office of Scott C. Wrenn, P.C. – $1000

This scholarship is given to a student that plans on attending a four year college, and is interested in pursuing a career in the legal field.

  • Mary Byrne

Auburn Retired School Personnel – $1,000

This scholarship is given to a student who demonstrates great character and service to school and community, and is also planning on pursuing a teaching career.

  • Olivia Obrebski

John J. Flanagan III

This scholarship is awarded to student athletes that have participated in either golf or football.

  • Paige Lefrancois – $500
  • Cameron Prosser – $500
  • Steven Saucier – $1000

Rise Scholarship – $1,000

This scholarship is awarded to a student who has persevered despite certain barriers and hardships they have encountered. Plans on attending a four-year college, is in good academic standing, and has participated in extracurricular activities and volunteer work in the community.

  • Hazim Al Nassar

Kevin Nordberg Memorial Scholarship – $1,500

This scholarship is given in memory of former AHS graduate, Kevin Nordberg. It is awarded to a student planning on studying mechanical engineering.

  • Max Donahue

Auburn Education Association Scholarship – $2,000

The recipient of this award must have attended Auburn High School for at least 3 years and plans to attend a degree-granting institution in the fall.

  • Nicholas Williams

Edward S. Beadle (2) – $1,773.00

The recipients of these awards must excel in the study of French and Spanish languages.

  • Andrea Bolduc
  • Zachary Taylor

Auburn Industrial Development Corp (Reisner Family Memorial) – $2,500

The recipient of this scholarship must have a 3.0 minimum grade point average, attending a four-year college, and be of great service to the community.

  • Allison Woeller

Bay State Savings Bank Scholarship – $4000

This scholarship is given to a student who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship and has been actively involved at Auburn High School.

  • Monica Tran

Scholarships Total – $35,696

Scholarship Committee

  • Mrs. Sampson, Chairperson
  • Mrs. Berrios
  • Mr. Creamer
  • Mr. Cutler
  • Mr. Davis
  • Ms. Ferdella
  • Mrs. Labeaume
  • Mrs. Nawn