Updated June 24, 9:57pm

The following AHS students recently reveived athletic awards and scholarships. Also listed are Auburn High School graduating student-athletes, the sports in which they participated, and plans after graduation.

Wayne Jacobs Memorial Plaque and Roll of Honor (awarded to a senior boy who participated in track and/or cross country and exerted a wholesome influence on his school and teammates) — Thomas Anderson.

Frank L. Jacques Jr., Memorial Award (For Outstanding Sportsmanship, loyalty and teamwork): Patrick Westerlind (male) and Jacqueline Clark (female).

Paul Standring Memorial Award (determination of award based on an outstanding or exceptional contribution to Auburn’s Athletic Community): David Klett (male) and Abigail Lucas (female).

William Courville Memorial Award (exemplifies loyalty, cooperation and perseverance) Kyle Novakoski (male) and Jessica Clifford (female).

George E. Sherry Memorial Award (to a student-athlete who exemplifies the true spirit of AHS): Emily Sarkisian.

Carol Marshall Plaque and Role of Honor (given to an outstanding female athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of wholesome leadership, cooperation, sportsmanship and service): Shannon Hynes.

Yurasha Plaque and Roll of Honor ((given to an outstanding male athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of wholesome leadership, cooperation, sportsmanship and service): Conor Scully.

Scholarships Awarded by Athletic Staff:

Thomas Fleming Scholarship: Madison Lucier ($1,000)

Thomas Fleming Scholarship: Alex Lemovitz ($1,000)

Robert “Bobby” Midura Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Fahey ($1,000)

John J Flanagan Scholarship: Benjamin Jette  ($1,000)

John J Flanagan Scholarship: Hannah Mikkila ($500)

John J Flanagan Scholarship: Jack Scavone  ($500)

Auburn Little League Scholarship: Conor Scully ($500)

Judith M. Salce Memorial Gridiron Scholarship: Benjamin Jette ($500)

George Cooney Scholarship: Patrick Callahan ($100)\

AHS Boys Hockey Alumni Scholarship: Adam Clark ($100)

AHS Boys Hockey Alumni Scholarship: Nick Shiner ($100)

AHS Boys Hockey Alumni Scholarship: Nick Bonzey ($100)

AHS Girls Hockey Alumni Scholarship: Nicole Berthiaume ($300).

Stehen Coyne Memorial Scholarship: Adam Clark ($500)

NAME SPORTS COLLEGE
Yaa Opoku-Agyeman Indoor & Outdoor Track UMass-Boston
Thomas Anderson Indoor & Outdoor Track Worcester State
Abby Baer Soccer, Indoor & Outdoor Track University of Hartford
Caitlyn Bailey Field Hockey Salem State
Hunter Bailey (Oxford) Ice Hockey Manchester (NH) CC
Nicole Berthiaume Cross Country, Ice Hockey Worcester State
Stephanie Bolduc Cross Country Salve Regina
Nicholas Bonzey Soccer, Hockey Wentworth
Samantha Boucher Soccer, Indoor & Outdoor Track Curry
Symantha Brothers Soccer, Basketball Westfield State
Sean Burke (Millbury) Hockey Fitchburg State
Patrick Callahan Cross Country, Outdoor Track QCC
Adam Clark Hockey, Outdoor Track Western New England
Jacqueline Clark Field Hockey, Indoor Track, Golf Western New England
Mike Clemente Football Joining the Workforce
Jessica Clifford Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball Western New England
Adam Cook Soccer Wentworth
Joey Coughlin Football, Indoor & Outdoor Track UMass-Lowell
Brianna Courteau (M&SA) Soccer, Basketball WPI
Julie Crowley (NDA) Ice Hockey Providence College
Shawn Day Outdoor Track QCC
Jake DiLeo Football Western New England
Chris Domenick Football, Indoor Track, Tennis QCC
Andrew Donahue Indoor & Outdoor Track QCC
Danielle Dufault Soccer University of Hartford
Jude El Gaderi Field Hockey QCC
Sarah Fahey Soccer, Basketball, Softball Eastern Connecticut
Sean Fellows Golf, Tennis QCC
Patrick Fitzgerald Baseball Salem State
Stephen Froio Soccer Mass Maritime
Alexandra Giaquinto Tennis Southern Maine
Carrie Girardin Soccer, Indoor & Outdoor Track Worcester State
Ann Marie Graves Boys’ Soccer, Ice Hockey Nichols
Hanna Harris Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball Springfield
Shannon Hynes Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball WPI
Benjamin Jette Football, Baseball U. of Rhode Island
Dave Klett Soccer, Tennis Syracuse University
Nick Keogh Baseball Nichols
Sara Lubin Unified Track QCC
Samantha Kowalchek Basketball Worcester State
Avery Lemanski Football, Baseball Plymouth State
Dean Lemansky Soccer, Indoor & Outdoor Track Western New England
Alex Lemovitz Football, Indoor Track, Tennis Worcester State
Tia Leo Fall & Winter Cheerleading Worcester State
Justin Letson Football, Baseball U. of New Hampshire
Abigail Lucas Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball U. of Connecticut
Madison Lucier Field Hockey, Indoor & Outdoor Track Western New England
Katie Mason (Grafton) Ice Hockey Johnson & Wales
Jenna Matthew Soccer Worcester State
Anna Matthews Field Hockey, Indoor Track Westfield State
Matt McConville Football QCC
Jacob McPherson Soccer, Indoor Track U. Maine-Farmington
T.J. Medlin Football, Baseball Merrimack
Hannah Mikkila Golf WPI
Samantha Moreau Soccer, Ice Hockey, Outdoor Track Bentley
Alex Mularski Soccer, Tennis Wentworth
Jacob Nichols Baseball Joining Armed Forces
Kyle Novakoski Soccer Tennis Stonehill
Stephanie Nubuor Indoor Track, Tennis QCC
Ryan Nurse Soccer, Tennis UMaine-Orono
Jack O’Brien Indoor & Outdoor Track Keene State
Paul O’Leary (Millbury) Hockey Franklin Pierce
Yuleny Ortiz Football, Indoor & Outdoor Track Worcester State
Logan Mae Prindle Soccer, Indoor & Outdoor Track UMass-Lowell
Nathan Ramos Football, Basketball Western New England
Patrick Randell Golf QCC
Zachary Randall Football, Indoor & Outdoor Track U. Maine-Orono
Jamie Reyes Football Wake Tech CC
Jason Rodwill Football QCC
Mike Riley Tennis UMaine-Orono
Katie Ruzzoli Fall & Winter Cheerleading, Outdoor Track UMass-Amherst
Emily Sarkisian Soccer, Basketball, Golf Western New England
Conor Scully Football, Basketball, Baseball Western New England
Jack Scavone Golf Emmanuel
Nick Shiner Golf, Hockey Quinnipiac
Riley Simmons Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track Emmanuel
Albert Smreczak Tennis U. of South Carolina
Brianna Stomski Unified Track Worcester State
Matt Szalay Baseball QCC
Romeo Uddin Soccer Wentworth
Steve Wass Indoor Track Norwich University
Adam Weldon Football Salem State
Patrick Westerlind Football, Basketball, Baseball Western New England
Aubrey White Indoor & Outdoor Track Plymouth State
Lily White Tennis U. of Alabama
Nick Whitton Golf QCC
Ryan Williams Soccer, Tennis U. of New Hampshire