The Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award

This award is chosen by the auburn faculty.  This award is given to that student who has demonstrated qualities of dependability, service leadership and patriotism.

Lily White

 

The Jewish War Veterans Award

This award is presented to an individual who has promoted a genuine feeling of brotherhood and good will by using their own initiative, imagination and leadership.

Lindsey Thunberg

 

Perfect Attendance

Perfect attendance awards are presented to individuals who have not been absent or tardy from school during their senior year at auburn high school.

Yaa Opoku-Agyeman
Nhi Nguyen
Samantha Moreau

The following individuals have not been absent or tardy from school during their four years at Auburn High School:

Joseph Coughlin
Nicole Berthiaume

Merit awards are given by the Auburn Faculty and Scholarship Committee to those students who have exemplified qualities of character and service during their 4 years at auburn high school.  When your names are called, please come up to the podium.

Bryan Campoverde
Alexandra Giaquinto
Eric Howarth
Nhi Hguyen
Sarah Kendrick
Ashley Peck
Nathan Ramos
Zachary Randall
Katheryn Ruzzoli
Yaa Opoku-Agyeman

 

Guidance Achievement Awards:

Guidance achievement award is given by the guidance department and the scholarship committee to students who have demonstrated exceptional academic improvement.  When your name is called, would you please stand and be recognized.

Nicholas Bonzey
Sarah Kendrick

 

The awards for excellence are given to those students who have demonstrated achievement in a particular field of study.

Health – Priscilla Harney Award – Allison Buchalter

Foreign Language – Ralph Leonard Award – SpanishKatherine Brophy/FrenchSarah Kendrick

Math –   John J. Phelan Award – Samantha Moreau

Science – Gordon B. George Award – Katherine Brophy

Social Science –  Frances Hogan Award – Karla Kahale

 

Massachusetts World Language Award

SpanishDavid Klett

FrenchMatthew Contois

Leadership in Foreign LanguagesKarla Kahale

 

We The People Award

Connie Chung
Jessica Clifford
Matthew Contois
Adam Cook
Jacob DiLeo
Emily Eldridge
Andrea Hanley
Eric Howarth
Shannon Hynes
Benjamin Jette
Karla Kahale

Sarah Kendrick
Sarah Krom
Jacob McPherson
Kyle Novakoski
Yaa Opoku-Agyeman
Nathan Ramos
Conor Scully
Riley Simmons
Sarah Vincent
Patrick Westerlind
Lily White

 

English – Isabelle M. Stead Award – Riley Simmons

Excellence in ResearchFrancesca Zona

National Honor Society Scholarship  – Karla Kahale

 

BAY STATE BANK AWARDS /

Technology & Engineering Awards –

Excellence in Design PortfolioAbby Baer & Alexis Wilson

Excellence in Desktop PublishingMatthew Szalay

Excellence in Graphic DesignTia Leo

 

Music / Theater/ Art Awards –

National Choral Award –  Elizabeth Hastings

John Phillip Sousa Award –  Lindsey Thunberg

Louis Armstrong AwardJon Carlo Zink

Outstanding Musician AwardConnie Chung

Outstanding Work in Musical TheaterAdam Cook & Olivia Hamparsoomian

Excellence in Painting –  Andrea Hanley

Excellence in Ceramics –  Carrie Girardin

Excellence in DrawingAlexis Wilson

IllustrationMegan Johnson

Digital IllustrationAnisa Sherzai

2-Dimentional DesignSamantha Paradis

 

Telegram & Gazette Student Achievement

Samantha Moreau

 

Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators’ Association Award

Joseph Coughlin

 

Kusy Award

Each year an award is given to a member of the senior class in memory of David Kusy, a graduate of auburn high school who was killed in Vietnam.  The recipient of this award has contributed to the betterment of the school community and is highly regarded by his peers.

Kyle Novakoski

Class ValedictorianSamantha Moreau