Principal Casey Handfield and members of the AHS faculty recognized members of the class of 2014.  A recap of award recipients:

The Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award is chosen by the auburn faculty.  This award is given to that student who has demonstrated qualities of dependability, service leadership and patriotism.

Mary Grace Judge

 

The Jewish War Veterans Award is presented to an individual who has promoted a genuine feeling of brotherhood and good will by using their own initiative, imagination and leadership.

Claire Hutner

 

Perfect Attendance:

Perfect attendance awards are presented to individuals who have not been absent or tardy from school during their senior year at auburn high school.

For his senior year:  Michael Imse

 

The following individuals have not been absent of tardy from school during their four years at Auburn High School.

 

Kayla Almstrom

Matthew Blais

Brenda Dluznieski

Randy Grenon

Nathalie Khafaga

 

Merit Awards are given by the auburn faculty and scholarship committee to those students who have exemplified qualities of character and service during their 4 years at Auburn High School.

 

Lauren Bolduc

Mary Grace Judge

Sarah Gardner

Michael Kelly

Nicole Garry

Kyle Quitadamo

Nicole Grabowski

Andrew Tillery

Claire Hutner

Aaron Witt

 

Guidance Achievement Awards:

Given by the guidance department and the scholarship committee to a student who has demonstrated exceptional academic improvement.

Sarah Houston

 

The Awards For Excellence

Are given to those students who have demonstrated achievement in a particular field of study.

Foreign Language – Ralph Leonard Award

Spanish – Jamie McNamara

French – Matthew Bissaillon

 

Massachusetts World Language Award

Spanish – Cassidy Mackintire

French – John “Jack” Leger

 

Math – John J. Phelan Award

Matthew Bissaillon

 

 

Math Team

Matthew Bissaillon

 

Science – Gordon B. George Award

Matthew Bissaillon

Health – Priscilla Harney Award

Felicia Gilchrest

 

Social Science – Frances Hogan Award

Sarah Gardner

 

We The People Award

Matthew Morrisey

 

Carl Renholm Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Rodwill

 

English – Isabelle M. Stead Award

Nicole Grabowski

 

National Honor Society Academian Award

 

The academician award honors a student from the national honor society who embodies the spirit of the Auburn High School mission statement:  “A student who has taken responsibility for their own academic, personal, and social growth”.  In addition to being a member of the National Honor Society, the student must be involved in art, music, or technology, and participate in a least one extra-curricular activity.

Sandra Sisko

 

National Honor Society Scholarship

Nathalie Khafaga

 

Judith M. Salce Memorial Gridiron Award

William Greelish

 

Telegram & Gazette Student Achievement

Cassidy Mackintire

 

Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators’ Association Award

Matthew Rodwill

 

Kusy Award

Each year an award is given to a member of the senior class in memory of David Kusy, a graduate of Auburn High School who was killed in Vietnam.  The recipient of this award has contributed to the betterment of the school community and is highly regarded by his peers.

Kyle Quitadamo

 

Class Valedictorian – Matthew Bissaillon

Class Salutatorian – Cassidy Mackintire