Boys Win 2, Girls Split 2

By John AndersonAt last Wednesday’s SWCL Dual Meet #5 – East, the boys claimed victories over Leicester, 81.5 – 2.5, and Uxbridge, 57 – 29. The girls beat Leicester 60 – 26 but lost to Uxbridge 45 – 41, the first loss of this year’s season.

The overall results from the meet up to 10th place are as follows:

Girls (# participants):

50 Yard Dash (34)          Jamie McNamara             4th

Kathryn Coughlin            5th

300 Meter Dash (24)        Jamie McNamara             4th

Kathryn Coughlin            5th

600 Meter Run (23)         Lauren Ferris                    5th

Abby Baer                        7th

1000 Meter Run (20)       Sarah Cavanaugh             4th

Megan Gurlitz                  7th

Kayla Almstrom              9th

1 Mile Run (19)               Andrea Bolduc                 5th

Samantha Boucher           7th

2 Mile Run (13)               Sarah Cavanaugh             2nd

Casey Gurlitz                   10th

50 Yard Hurdles (26)       Lauren Bolduc                 4th

4×400 Meter Relay (7)     Auburn                             2nd

High Jump   (22)              Nicole Plona                    2nd

Andrea Bolduc                 6th

Lauren Bolduc                 9th

Shot Put (26)                    Jessica Pittman                 3rd

Boys:

50 Yard Dash (35)            Thomas Anderson            1st (5-way tie)

Jake Mikolajczyk             1st (5-way tie)

Chris Bernier                    9th (8-way tie)

300 Meter Dash (30)        Matthew Nelson               1st

Scott Williams                 2nd

Chris Bernier                    7th

Thomas Anderson            8th (2-way tie)

600 Meter Run (31)         Jake Mikolajczyk             1st

Kevin Foley-Foster          3rd

Aiden Foley-Foster          7th

1000 Meter Run (24)       Colin Gallaway                3rd

Dillon Mastrorio              4th

1 Mile Run (28)               Thomas Gannon               2nd

Aiden Foley-Foster          4th

Michael Maio                   6th

Thomas Gleason              7th

2 Mile Run (14)               Matt Healy                       3rd

Kyle Quitadamo               4th

50 Yard Hurdles (22)       Matthew Nelson               1st

Dominick Smreczak         9th (2-way tie)

4×400 Meter Relay (7)     Auburn                             1st

High Jump (22)                Dominick Smreczak         1st

Matthew Nelson               2nd

Thomas Gannon               10th (4-way tie)

Shot Put (32)                    Dillon Bruso                    1st

Zachary Randall               8th

Jessica Pittman continues to hold onto the SWCL record for this season of 29’ – 9.5”. Tonight’s meet in Sturbridge will be weather dependent.